representing building managment, cleaning and security staff

2017 BSCAA Vic AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Awards

A Special Evening

Once again, Leonda By The Yarra played host to the annual Building Service Contractors Association of Australia (BSCAA Vic) Australian Super Industry Excellence Awards for the cleaning industry. The awards night was held on Friday 27th October 2017 and was attended by over 175 people from BSCAA members, suppliers, sponsors and nominees. This year there were 61 finalists covering 14 categories plus four Special Recognition Industry Excellence Awards. Entertainment was provided by duo Se7en 2econds and Master of Ceremonies Dean Atkinson kept the evening moving at a cracking pace.

Matt Marsh, Acting President BSCAA Vic thanked the following sponsors:

AustralianSuper; Central Cleaning Supplies ; Agar Cleaning; JS Hayes; Melbourne Cleaning Supplies

Kimberly-Clark Professional as this evening would not be possible without their support.

Congratulation to all the finalists and below is a list of winners followed by the links to the photos for the evening.

2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Award for Melbourne Cleaning Supplies Outstanding Achievement as a Site Manager

Outstanding Achievement as a Site Manager in Education

  • Keith Thomas – GJK Facility Services

Outstanding Achievement as a Site Manager in Health and or Community Services

  • Denise Bennett – The Bendigo Cleaning Company

Outstanding Achievement as a Site Manager in Commercial Services

  • Moses Rajaratnam – GJK Facility Services

Winner of 2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Award for Melbourne Cleaning Supplies Outstanding Achievement as a Site Manager

  • Moses Rajaratnam – GJK Facility Services

2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Award for Central Cleaning Supplies Cleaner of the Year

Supplies Outstanding Achievement as a Cleaner in Education

  • Tony Spiteri – Elynwood Services

Outstanding Achievement as a Cleaner in Health and or Community Services

  • Galina Tobolov – Danihers Facility Management

Outstanding Achievement as a Cleaner in Commercial Services

  • Lorenze Wijeratne – Danihers Facility Management

Outstanding Achievement as a Cleaner in Hospitality

  • Chrisoula Panagiotou – GJK Facility Services

Outstanding Achievement as a Cleaner in Retail

  • Harsimran Singh – ARA Property Services/CMC

Winner of 2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Award for Central Cleaning Supplies Cleaner of the Year

  • Galina Tobolov – Danihers Facility Management

2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Awards for Kimberly-Clark Professional Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Sustainability

  • ARA Property Services/CMC

2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Awards for JS Hayes Outstanding Achievement by a Non-Operational Employee

  • Kate Gorrie – ARA Property Services/CMC

2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Award for Manager of the Year

  • Julie Garner – The Bendigo Cleaning Company

2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Industry Excellence Award for Agar Cleaning Systems Neil Jackson Young Manager of the Year

  • Tamara Taylor – The Bendigo Cleaning Company

Presentation of four 2017 BSCAA VIC AustralianSuper Special Recognition Industry Excellence Award were made on the evening to:

  • Lorraine Bird– Elynwood Services
  • Janice Scoble – The Bendigo Cleaning Company
  • Michael Ebejer – Elynwood Services
  • Anthony Daniher – Danihers Facility Management

 

Photos of the evening

View the photos

 

Once again thank you to our sponsors: